≡ Menu

Early advertising for the Monarch Visible

Monarch No. 1


Visible history

According to sources cited by TypewriterDatabase.com, the first two models of the Monarch Visible were manufactured between 1904 and 1905.1 A slew of early advertisements, however, indicates the No. 1 might have been offered a full year before the No. 2. Whether or not this is the case, one can only conjecture, but it does make for a unique study. When precisely did Monarch roll out the various models of its visible typewriter, and how accurately can collectors date their machines?

The essential difference between the No. 1 and No. 2 is the keyboard: the No. 1 has a 38-key layout and the No. 2 a 42-key layout. The No. 3, the final machine in the Monarch line, was introduced in 1906. The differences between that machine and the No. 2 are not particularly self-evident, especially as certain features — back space, tabulator, ribbon selector, etc. — were optional on most models. The keyboard appears to be the main factor.

Eventually, the No. 3 would be relabeled as a Remington machine, marking the end of Monarch as a distinguishable company. To note, Monarch was a subsidiary of the Union Typewriter Company, a typewriter trust that was largely controlled by Remington.2 It was never a truly independent company, which sometimes obscures its history.

TypewriterDatabase.com reports that production of the first two models began in 1904, and that serial numbers peaked at 2,000. Serial numbers peaked at 4,500 the second year. The site records that the No. 3 was introduced in 1906. Serial numbers for that model peak at 120,000 by 1914.

Sighted machines

Surveying machines found in people’s collections, it seems the first three models were developed concurrently. In fact, the serial numbers on most No. 1s and 2s exceed 4,500. Therefore, it can be supposed that production of these models ran well beyond 1906, and as late as 1912. This seems odd, given that differences between the No. 2 and 3 are minimal; nevertheless, it seems all Monarchs were sold concurrently.

Consider the following: the serial number on Will Davis’ No. 2, 66988, is considerably greater than that of a No. 3 held in the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney, Australia, which is 21134.3 Why these machines would be sold concurrently is unknown, but there it is.


Problematically, these various models were not advertised concurrently. Images of the No. 1 appear in advertisements from 1905 to 1907 (though only sporadically after 1905). Images of the No. 2 only appear from 1906 to 1908. Images of the No. 3 do not appear until 1911. (A classified ad The Washington Post, Jan. 8, 1910, lists the No. 3 as “the very latest model” — but this is likely a second hand model.)4 In 1909, most advertising for the Monarch was placed in classified sections, without reference to model numbers; however, I have not searched the text of those advertisements closely.

Not infrequently, the Monarch was simply advertised as the “Monarch Visible,” without reference to model. This indifference suggests advertising might not be a reliable source for determining the production cycle of this line of typewriters. Also, advertisements never indicate essential differences between the models.

The last point is further complicated by the fact that even within a model, features vary. Based on claims made in advertisements, it appears that dealers could modify the machine to suit consumers’ needs, adding tabulators, backspace keys, and ribbon selectors (see notes here). The Monarch line was not standardized until late into the production cycle of the No. 3.

The news

Evidence from a sparse collection of news stories paints yet another picture. An article in The Post-Standard (Syracuse, New York), July 30, 1904, states the Monarch factory would open in August that year, yielding 25 machines per month.5 If true, there is no way that 2,000 machines were manufactured in the first year. This doesn’t mean that numbering began at zero, but, as collector Richard Polt has a machine with a serial number of 437 (on a No. 2), it must have begun quite low.

Based on news reports, production on the Monarch Visible began very late in 1904, and the first Monarch was offered for sale in January, 1905.

And that’s when the advertising cycle begins —

Monarch No. 1 advertisements

Monarch Ad - New York Times, Jan. 16, 1905

The earliest known advertisement for the Monarch, from the New York Times, Jan. 16, 1905. Note that it was placed by the Monarch Typewriter Company. Later ads would be placed by dealer/agents.

Monarch ad - New York Times, Jan. 31, 1905

Here it is! From the New York Times, Jan. 31, 1905. The same ad was placed in the The Evening World, on Feb. 2, 1905 (see scan here – this image is cleaner).

Monarch ad - New York Times, Mar 22, 1905

New York Times, Mar 22, 1905.

Monarch ad - Evening World, New York, Mar 27, 1905

The Evening World of New York City, Mar 27, 1905. It certainly is a new machine, but old too? Is this a veiled reference to Remington?

Monarch ad - Ottawa Journal, April 8, 1905

Ottawa Journal, April 8, 1905. Similar to the Jan. 16 advertisement, but an obvious cut-and-paste job.

Monarch ad - Ottawa Journal, April 13, 1905

Ottawa Journal, April 13, 1905. This ad is further evidence that Monarch’s team of agents was growing.

Monarch ad - Chicago Daily Tribune, May 23, 1905

Chicago Daily Tribune, May 23, 1905. Same layout as earlier advertisements, but different text.

Monarch ad - Boston Evening Transcript, June 23, 1905

Here it is again! Boston Evening Transcript, June 23, 1905.

Monarch Ad - Alanta Constitution, Sept. 23, 1905

Alanta Constitution, Sept. 23, 1905. Ironically, the Union Typewriter Company (which controlled Monarch and other typewriter manufacturers) continued to push “blind” machines elsewhere. Also note the claim that the Monarch results from “30 years of experience.” That’s hardly true of Monarch, but entirely true of Remington, which began production of typewriters in 1875.

Monarch ad - Wall Street Journal, Dec. 2, 1905

Wall Street Journal, Dec. 2, 1905. Not only visible, but it has a “light” touch. The Monarch does have an interesting feel.

Monarch ad - Wall Street Journal, Dec. 15, 1905

Images of the Monarch No. 1 continued to be featured in advertisements as late as 1907.

Monarch No. 2 advertisements

I have not attempted to copy every advertisement for the No. 2, but only the earliest. Interestingly enough, Monarch seems to have recycled images from earlier advertisements, featuring the No. 1. Notice that the typewriters below have a 38-key layout — the No. 2 has a 42-key layout. That Monarch should have recycled older images is not surprising, given that few consumers would ever notice and it would have been easier to simply recycle older images than create new ones.

Monarch No. 2 ad - Times, London, March 29, 1906

Times, London, March 29, 1906. This is it, the earliest advertisement for the Monarch No. 2, though it appears to be a modified image of the No. 1! Note the number of keys in the top image. The bottom one is a bit difficult to see.

Monarch No 2 ad - Chicago Daily Tribune, May 10, 1906

Chicago Daily Tribune, May 10, 1906. Again, modified artwork? Note the number of keys in the upper-left image.

Monarch No. 2 ad - Inter Ocean, Chicago, May 15, 1906

Inter Ocean, Chicago, May 15, 1906. Same recycled image, as near as I can tell.

Monarch No. 2 ad - New York Times, Oct. 27, 1906

New York Times, Oct. 27, 1906. Again, count the keys.

Images of the No. 2 are displayed as late as 1908.

© 2014 – 2015, Mark Adams. All rights reserved.

  1. Monarch: Typewriter Serial Number Age List @ TypewriterDatabase.com. []
  2. Union Typewriter Company by Will Davis []
  3. http://www.powerhousemuseum.com/collection/database/?irn=209070. []
  4. See ad here. []
  5. Here is the article The Post-Standard (Syracuse, New York) July 30, 1904. []
{ 1 comment… add one }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.